My Photo

Become a Fan

Be Aware

Pink!

Fiskars

  • www.fiskateers.com

pages of my heart

Books I'm Reading

SC

  • SC
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

« Retreat | Main | Stupidity »

Comments

Jill-Ann

I know *exactly* what you mean! I am very much the same way about blogging. You wouldn't believe how many times my brain bounced back and forth from things I had to get done to things I wanted to write about. Sadly, here it is, the quiet hours when my children are asleep and I want nothing more than to go to bed too. (and that is highly unusual for me!) Perhaps in the morning I'll get myself into the blog groove and ramble a little ;)

Your story about your son gave me the giggles. Those days fly by, don't they? I know that I was at that stage of life once upon a time--heck, I married my H.S. sweetheart, but still...the thought of my son or daughter doing the same makes the hairs on the back of my neck stand up. Parenthood is a whole 'nother animal, isn't it? :)

liannallama

LOL about your DS--too cute! You should try and keep some of the notes and save them for his scrapbook!

Kip

I"m a blog lover too and never seem to have a problem with spewing my words everyday, lol. I also love TIVO!

Kip

Mary Jo

What a fun entry today! Since I discovered the library again, I've been doing A LOT of reading. Most of it light reading to be honest, but that's what I need right now. I have read "The Lovely Bones" on your list. Good book, but so heavy!

Debi D

Oh yeah....I've learned to appreciate and love the blogging world through you, Kelly....not only do I enjoy reading about your world but, like your sister in law, I get to "visit" other neat ladies...I've been so inspired these last few weeks by you and all your blogging friends...thanks for sharing...
Debi D

Debi D

Oh yeah....I've learned to appreciate and love the blogging world through you, Kelly....not only do I enjoy reading about your world but, like your sister in law, I get to "visit" other neat ladies...I've been so inspired these last few weeks by you and all your blogging friends...thanks for sharing...
Debi D

Jennifer Stewart

Love all of your randomness, Kelly! You make me smile so often :)

Jennifer

Heather D. White

I must confess...entries like these are my faves. I have so many random thoughts in my head at ALL TIMES, that I can truly appreciate entries like this. LOL! Love your random thoughts about things! I have become such a huge fan of blogging...especially since it led me to meeting people like YOU! ;-)

Heather D. White

I must confess...entries like these are my faves. I have so many random thoughts in my head at ALL TIMES, that I can truly appreciate entries like this. LOL! Love your random thoughts about things! I have become such a huge fan of blogging...especially since it led me to meeting people like YOU! ;-)

Barbie

Gosh I loved that entry today! I so feel for you because the love notes sorta hit home. Not that my son does any writing that is extracurricular (LOL) but I do think it's coming soon. I totally feel your mixed emotions! I'm also loving TiVo but I can't say I've watched something three times - but hey, it COULD happen, right? Thanks for updating us on Linda, I was wondering that!!! Have a great day (hope you don't find more notes doing the laundry - you deserve a peaceful day! :) LOL

Becky (mommaduck)

LOL about Loverboy. I'm NOT looking forward to that stage with my little guy. Can't they just stay five? I like five. :)

Blog keeping is a great idea!

carrie

Hi Kelly! I love your lists...I am so glad to find someone who loves lists as much as I do!

About Loverboy John...I so remember being in Junior High and being the same way. I remember hearing grown ups say, "You're 13...what do you know about love and heartache?" It's true, especially in hindsight, but these experiences will really mold him into maturity. Just keep being that cool mom that you are.

Katrina (Katy)

Hey, wait a minute.....that's ME {insert big cheesy grin)!! I *heart* you too, Kelly! A friend of mine said to me yesterday, "do you actually know the Kelly that posts on your blog?" and I said "yes, she's my blogfriend"...and that counts BIG TIME in my book.

LOL on the Grey's Anatomy. I have told you that I used to develop product for whatshisname's wife, right? She's a makeup artist who launched her own line.

Okay, I'm off to do some blogkeeping of my own. YOU ROCK!

Heather

Loving the blogkeeping! tehehe . . . will have to do that soon. I can't believe how organized the blogkeeping is. I'm a fan of those bullet points.Note to anyone reading and thinking of hitting the link here, I've not updated my blog in a week! Just warning you . . . ROFL. The b-day party was all I could handle last week.

Wow, I'm like Cathy. You lit up my face with a smile. I've enjoyed getting to know you and finding someone else who I have so much in common with.

Tivo . . .so cool. I know it can do more than the DVR, but DVR is suiting my needs, as long as I keep up with what shows have a changing time schedule. And I did discover how to tape a whole show if you were halfway through (only took about 18 months! What a dork I am!)

ARGH,ARGH, ARGH on the love notes! He's just 4 years older than Ian, and I absolutely refuse to deal with that in such a short amount of time!

Okay, this comment is becoming a "letter" of it's own . . .

hugs and kisses girlfriend!

Sophia

Kelly, I'm laughing so hard that Debbie recognized me! After all the years, I feel like I know everyone in your family! Why not! LOL HI, DEBBIE! ;) Too fun!

I love your random thoughts. I often wonder how to answer questions asked on my blog later and you've just shown me how! I loved this post! Heading to bed now. Yes, at midnight! TTYT!! love you big!!

Sophia

sherry steveson

Your entry reminded me of episodes of Oprah when she wraps up episodes of the past with follow-ups. You know.. what happened to so and so... type thing. LOVE those episodes.. loose ends wrapped up indeed!
poking my lip out.. no highlight mention of me... oh well.. I got an email... that makes my night any day! LOL
Sherry

chris

love the idea of blogkeeping - I might have to try this sometime

read about your Tivo the other day and finally gave in and ordered DVR (it is what the cable company here offers) - can't wait to get it!

i love blogging too - so many interesting fascinating people to meet out there!

sorry to hear that you have not been into scrapping or sewing but hey - you just gotta do what feels right for you at the moment - I have started and not finished several LOs - just not into the groove - I guess you can't force it

love notes - i am hoping my time is far off for all of that

and on MOndays - I either do a bunch of blog-reading or you just gotta love Netflix!

take care Kelly!

May

Love your list... will e-mail you later. =) My brain is so scattered at the moment I can't leave a proper comment! eek!

Cathy

Kelly, Kelly, Kelly!!! You completely made this the most wonderful day! What a nice surprise to come to read your blog and see my name up in lights... (well, maybe that's a bit of an exaggeration, but that's what it feels like to me!)

Right backatcha, girlfriend. I echo everything you said - as strange as it seems to have someone I consider a dear friend also be a complete stranger on the other side of the country - that's what you are. A dear friend - and I'm so grateful for the chance to get to know you.

As far as John's little love affair, what the heck? I'm jealous for you. Doesn't he know this girl is just a phase and he should be devoting himself to his school work and his dear Mommy? Ouch. Here's hoping he comes to his senses soon and goes back to thinking girls have cooties. The only good thing is that you'll have all kinds of wisdom to share with me when my oldest starts the girlfriend phase...

The comments to this entry are closed.